University Fellowships

The University Fellowship was one of the most prestigious graduate awards on campus. Each University Fellow is a student with exceptional academic qualifications who was carefully chosen out of hundreds of applicants. Please find the members listed below by name, department and college.


2010-2011

Lisa Barrow Biological Science Arts & Sciences
Kahaili Barrows Biological Science Arts & Sciences
Torsha Bhattacharya Urban & Regional Planning Social Sciences & Public Policy
Dale Bosco Molecular Biophysics Arts & Sciences
Tammy Bradford Social Work Social Work
Tiffany Brown Psychology Arts & Sciences
Robyn Cope Modern Languages & Linguistics Arts & Sciences
Jordan Cuevas Economics Social Sciences & Public Policy
Jordan Cuevas Statistics Arts & Sciences
Matthew Devine Law Law
Jonathan Engel History Arts & Sciences
Aimee Hoffmann Business Administration Arts & Sciences
Dylan Jackson Criminology & Criminal Justice Criminology & Criminal Justice
Joon-Il Kim Physics Arts & Sciences
James McClain Computer Science Arts & Sciences
Jennifer Murray Computational Science Arts & Sciences
Jennifer Murray Physics Arts & Sciences
Jennifer Murray Scientific Computing Arts & Sciences
Roshan Newa Computer Science Arts & Sciences
Jacob Newberry English Arts & Sciences
David Reed Classics Arts & Sciences
Sangbum Ro Business Administration Business
Sergio Sejas Earth, Ocean, & Atmospheric Science Arts & Sciences
Brooke Sherrard Religion Arts & Sciences
Caroline Silva Psychology Arts & Sciences
Emily Simonavice Nutrition, Food, & Exercise Science Human Sciences
Sunny Spillane Art Education Fine Arts
Hongtao Yi Public Administration & Policy Social Sciences & Public Policy


2009-2010

Tirsha Battacharya Urban & Regional Planning Social Sciences & Public Policy
Amanda Buchanan Biology Arts & Sciences
Jacob Cremer Urban & Regional Planning Social Sciences & Public Policy
Matthew Devine Law Law
Jonathan Engel History Arts & Sciences
Roger Foreman Music Music
Vincent Guerra English Arts & Sciences
Daniel Halperin Meteorology Arts & Sciences
Christopher Hayton Social Work Social Work
Charles Hill Law Law
Aimee Hoffman Finance Business
Dylan Jackson Criminology & Criminal Justice Criminology & Criminal Justice
Ruth Kistler English Arts & Sciences
Scott Knowles Theatre Fine Arts
Motoi Namihira Mathematics Arts & Sciences
Roshan Newa Computer Science Arts & Sciences
David Reed Classics Arts & Sciences
Sergio Sejas Meteorology Arts & Sciences
Brooke Sherrard Religion Arts & Sciences
Thomas Smith Accounting Business
Sunny Spillane Art & Design Fine Arts
Katherine Timmons Psychology Arts & Sciences
Gregory Toole Mathematics Arts & Sciences
Adrian Valencia Accounting Business
Hongtao Yi Public Administration & Policy Social Sciences & Public Policy


2008-2009

Edward Archer Educational Psychology & Learning Systems Education
Ananda Balingit-Lefils Art & Design Fine Arts
Mary Brink Art & Design Fine Arts
Laurie Callihan Teacher Education Education
Steven DiNapoli Meteorology Arts & Sciences
Matthew Dutton Statistics Arts & Sciences
Jennifer Henandez-Lamb Mathematics Arts & Sciences
Sungkyu Jang Public Administration & Policy Social Sciences & Public Policy
Jamie Kassler Theatre Fine Arts
Scott Knowles Theatre Fine Arts
Kevin Krieger Finance Business
Clemens Lakner Biology Arts & Sciences
Isaac Leonard Electrical Engineering Engineering
Dylan Murray Molecular Biophysics Arts & Sciences
Jessica Pitchford Creative Writing Arts & Sciences
Gennifer Powell Law Law
Daniel Robinson Mathematics Arts & Sciences
Michael Rosana Chemistry Arts & Sciences
Victoria Shephard Library & Information Studies Communication & Information
Thomas Smith Accounting Business
Kimberly Thompson Chemical Engineering Engineering
Adrian Valencia Accounting Business
Polina Volkova Computer Science Arts & Sciences
Christopher Weaver Law Law
Hongtao Yi Public Administration & Policy Social Sciences & Public Policy
Carissa Zimmerman Psychology Arts & Sciences


2007-2008

Edward Archer Educational Psychology & Learning Systems Education
Joseph Auchter Mechanical Engineering Engineering
Jennifer Barbee Accounting Business
Mary Brink (Slavkin) Art & Design Fine Arts
Lingguo Bu Teacher Education Education
Amanda Buchanan Biology Arts & Sciences
Matthew Dutton Statistics Arts & Sciences
David Eberhardt Educational Leadership & Policy Studies Education
Douglas Engel Chemistry Arts & Sciences
Justin Esarey Political Science Social Sciences & Public Policy
Christopher Hayton Social Work Social Work
Charles Hill Law Law
Jonathan Hinkle Music Music
Kevin Krieger Finance Business
Leila Merriweather Urban & Regional Planning Social Sciences & Public Policy
Matthew Muller Urban & Regional Planning Social Sciences & Public Policy
Brian Myers English Arts & Sciences
David Myers Mechanical Engineering Engineering
Andrew Noble Dance Fine Arts
Jessica Pitchford Creative Writing Arts & Sciences
Gennifer Powell Law Law
Brooke Sherrard Religion Arts & Sciences
Angela Tomlinson History Arts & Sciences
Adrian Valencia Accounting Business
Alexandra Walrath Geography Social Sciences & Public Policy
Carissa Zimmerman Psychology Arts & Sciences


2006-2007

Edward Archer Educational Psychology & Learning Systems Education
Joseph Auchter Mechanical Engineering Engineering
Elizabeth Barre Religion Arts & Sciences
Craig Bookwalter Physics Arts & Sciences
Alra Brooks Teacher Education Education
Lingguo Bu Education Education
Brandon Burrell Art & Design Fine Arts
Tiona Cage Social Work Social Work
Sterling Coleman History Arts & Sciences
Jacob Cremer Urban & Regional Planning Social Sciences & Public Policy
David Eberhardt Educational Leadership & Policy Studies Education
Justin Esarey Political Science Social Sciences & Public Policy
Andrew Fodor Finance Business
Mabry Gaboardi Geology Arts & Sciences
Benjamin Grieving Law Law
Nilin Gupta Nutrition, Food, & Exercise Science Human Sciences
Stephen Hines Computer Science Arts & Sciences
Kazuyo Hira Art & Design Fine Arts
Damascus Kafumbe Music Music
Christina Keen Social Work Social Work
Girish Khare Mechanical Engineering Engineering
Jay King Visual Arts, Theatre, & Dance Fine Arts
Yung-Ling Lo Finance Business
Cristina Lopez Psychology Arts & Sciences
Brian Myers English Arts & Sciences
Andrew Noble Dance Fine Arts
Jessica Pitchford English Arts & Sciences
Gennifer Powell Law Law
Roger Schiller Urban & Regional Planning Social Science & Public Policy
Sherry Thompson Business Business
Stephen Thursby Music Music
Katherine Timmons Psychology Arts & Sciences
Angela Tomlinson History Arts & Sciences
Linh Tran Communication Science & Disorders Communication & Information
Alexandra Walrath Geography Social Sciences & Public Policy
Ling Wang Communication Communication & Information
Rachel Wilson Oceanography Arts & Sciences


2005-2006

Edward Archer Psychology Education
Joseph Auchter Mechanical Engineering Engineering
Elizabeth Barre Religion Arts & Sciences
Gabriel Bouch Mathematics Arts & Sciences
Lingguo Bu Teacher Education Education
Amanda Buchanan Biology Arts & Sciences
Meghan Burke English Arts & Sciences
Brandon Burrell Art & Design Fine Arts
Joana Carlson History Arts & Sciences
Deepshika Chattarjee Visual Arts, Theatre & Dance Fine Arts
Barbara Chrisman Law Law
Jeff Dobias Statistics Arts & Sciences
David Eberhardt Educational Leadership & Policy Studies Education
Douglas Engel Chemistry Arts & Sciences
Shawntel Ensminger Religion Arts & Sciences
Andrew Fodor Finance Business
Kevin Gatzlaff Business Business
Christine Hecht Sports Management Education
Brian Jacobs Anthropology Arts & Sciences
Emily Joyner Law Law
Girish Khare Engineering Engineering
Carol McCoy Dance Fine Arts
Evan McNary Motion Picture, Television & Recording Arts Motion Picture, Television & Recording Arts
Kyle Meyer Accounting Business
Jean Moriuchi Biology Arts & Sciences
Carissa Neff English Arts & Sciences
Courtney Rankin Education Education
Mayank Sahni Chemical Engineering Engineering
Roger Schiller Urban & Regional Planning Social Sciences & Public Policy
Thomas Smith Business Business
Samuel Stokes Music Music
Stephen Thursby Music Music
Katherine Timmons Psychology Arts & Sciences
Angela Tomlinson History Arts & Sciences
Salmaan Wahidi Business Business
Kathy Washington Library & Information Studies Communication & Information
Nola Watt Communication Science & Disorders Communication & Information
Rachel Younge Oceanography Arts & Sciences